Loading Events

Upcoming Events › Ideas

Events Search and Views Navigation

List of Events

Art+Feminism 2020

7 February - 24 May

Art+Feminism is an annual worldwide edit-a-thon to add content to Wikipedia about women artists. Now in its third year in Malta, this edition features a series of curated exhibitions across three sites presenting new works by both established and emerging artists.

Monumental artworks to embellish Marsa Junction Project area – Call for proposals

4 March - 27 April

Infrastructure Malta qed tistieden artisti, periti, disinjaturi u persuni jew organizzazzjonijiet oħrajn kompetenti biex jipproponu xogħlijiet artistiċi kbar għat-tisbiħ taż-żoni bis-siġar u passaġġi madwar is-seba’ flyovers tal-Marsa Junction Project.

Farmor

20 March - 19 April

The FARMOR Project consists of a series of performance installations investigating the feeling of ‘home’.

Taħdita Teatru 2019/20

17 April

Teatru Malta and Spazju Kreattiv team up for another season of Taħdita Teatru, which aims to listen, archive, document, and debate contemporary theatre in Malta.

+ Export Events

Coming Up

 
A Stroke of Bad Luck

Date: Friday 17 April 2020
Venue: MADC Playhouse, Santa Venera
Production: Teatru Malta

This event is postponed until further notice.

 
Bil-Bieb Mitbuq

Date: Saturday 23 May 2020
Venue: Spazju Kreattiv Theatre
Production: Spazju Kreattiv

This event is postponed until further notice.

 

Past Events

 

Date: Friday 14 February 2020
Venue: Għargur
Production: Teatru Malta
Moderated by Lee-n Abela
Panel: Alfred Buttigieg, Michael Fenech, Dr Nicolas Briffa

Xeni
 

Date: Friday 31 January 2020
Venue: Spazju Kreattiv Theatre
Production: Teatru Malta and Spazju Kreattiv
Moderated by Daniel Azzopardi
Panel: Romualdo Moretti, Sean Buhagiar, Pierre Portelli, Matthew Pandolfino, Dr Marco Galea

 

Date: Saturday 25 January 2020
Venue: Spazju Kreattiv Theatre
Production: Vermiglio Theatre (Spazju Kreattiv programme)
Moderated by Carlos Farrugia
Panel: Michelle Zerafa, Alan Fenech, Vincent Vella

 

Date: Friday 13 December 2019
Venue: Teatru Metanoia
Production: Teatru Malta
Moderated by Sean Buhagiar
Panel: Anna Formosa, Alison White, Josette Ciappara, Tony Cassar Darien, Paul Abela

Date: Friday 22 November 2019
Venue: Valletta Campus Theatre
Production: ŻiguŻajg and Teatru Malta
Moderated by Daniel Azzopardi
Panel: Wayne Flask, Sean Buhagiar

Date: Friday 1 November 2019
Venue: Rialto, Bormla
Production: Teatru Malta
Moderated by Sean Buhagiar
Panel: Austin Camilleri, Immanuel Mifsud, Dr Cher Engerer, Ruben Zahra, Trevor Zahra

Date: Friday 27 September 2019
Venue: Studio B, Spazju Kreattiv
Production: Spazju Kreattiv
Moderated by Elaine Falzon

 

Date: Friday 13 September 2019
Venue: Planetarium Hall, ESPLORA
Production: Teatru Malta
Moderated by Tyrone Grima
Panel: Michael Fenech, Marco Galea, Clare Azzopardi, Albert Gatt

Date: Wednesday 28 August 2019
Venue: Robert Sammut Hall
Production: Teatru Malta
Moderated by Elaine Falzon
Panel: Stella Pulo, Stjanu Debono, Klassi tas-Surmast workshops participants